Natalie DeMille races at the Prince Rupert Invitational Meet on June 2. (Submitted photo)

Prince Rupert Rapids end swim season on a high

Amateur swim team raked in medals at the season ending meet on June 2 and 3

The Prince Rupert Amateur Swim Club (PRASC) ended their season on high last weekend, hosting the year-end Prince Rupert Invitational Swim Meet at the Earl Mah Aquatic Centre on June 2 and 3.

Clubs from Smithers and Kitimat made the trip to Prince Rupert where they competed to put up their best times.

PRASC had the highest points total from the weekend, accumulating 1,019 points and winning medals in a variety of categories.

READ MORE: Prince Rupert Rapids finish first in Northwest Regional Championships

In the 10-and-under girls division, Heidi Bellis won an overall silver medal with three first place finishes, (200-metre backstroke, 50-metre backstroke and 100-metre individual medley) two second place finishes (100-metre freestyle and 50-metre freestyle) and a third place finish (50-metre breast stroke) . Lily McDonald won an overall bronze medal with two first place finishes (50-metre butterfly and 100-metre backstroke), two second place finishes, and two third place finishes (100-metre freestyle and 50-metre freestyle) .

In 10-and-under boys division, Magnus Veldman won overall gold with four firsts (200-metre backstroke, 200-metre butterfly, 100-metre butterfly and 100-metre backstroke) and two second place finishes (200-metre individual medley and 400-metre individual medley) . He also set the club record for the 100- and 200-metre butterfly and the 400-metre individual medley.

In the 12-and-under girls division, Iona Riesen won overall gold with six firsts (400-metre freestyle, 50-, 100- and 200-metre breaststroke, 200- and 400-metre individual medley) . Sharmonie Pedersen won overall bronze with three firsts (50-metre backstroke, 50- and 100-metre freestyle) and three thirds (50-, 100- and 200-metre breaststroke) .

In the 12-and-under boys division, Jakob Hall won overall silver with four firsts (100-metre individual medley, 200- and 400-metre freestyle and 200-metre breaststroke) and two second place finishes (50-metre freestyle and 100-metre breaststroke) .

In the 14-and-under girls division, Natalie DeMille won overall gold with six first place finishes (50- and 200-metre backstroke, 50- and -200 metre breaststroke and 50- and 100-metre freestyle) . Piper McWilliams won overall silver with three firsts (200- and 400-metre freestyle and 100-metre breaststroke) and three second place finishes (50- and 100-metre freestyle and 200-metre breaststroke) . Chantelle Vera took overall bronze with two firsts (25-metre breaststroke and 25-metre freestyle) , one second (50-metre backstroke) and one third place finish (100-metre freestyle) .

In the boys 14-and-under division, Isaac Dolan won overall gold with six first place finishes (50-, 100- and 200-metre backstroke, 50- and 100-metre freestyle and 50-metre breaststroke) .

READ MORE: First Special Olympics swim meet hosted in Prince Rupert

In the girls 15-and-over division, Amy Leighton won gold with six first place finishes (50- and 100-metre breaststroke, 50- and 100-metre backstroke, 50-metre butterfly and 100-metre individual medley) . Lauryn Fontaine won overall silver with three first place finishes, two second place finishes (50-metre butterfly and 100-metre freestyle) and one third place finish (50-metre freestyle) . Hannah Toye took home bronze with two first place finishes (100-metre freestyle and 200-metre breaststroke) three second place finishes (50-metre backstroke, 50-metre freestyle and 100-metre individual medley) and one third place finish (50-metre butterfly) .

In the boys 15-and-over division, Jarred McMeekin won overall gold with five first place finishes and one second. Zach Dolan and Kobi Franes tied for the silver place finish and Warren Barton took home bronze with two first place finishes, (50- and 100-metre backstroke) three second place finishes (100-metre butterfly, 200-metre backstroke and 400-metre freestyle) and one fourth place finish (400-metre individual medley) .

Kitimat’s swim club came in second with 411 points and Smithers’s swim club was third with 139 points.



matthew.allen@thenorthernview.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Just Posted

Anglers furious over VIP fishing trip

DFO, SkeenaWild both investigating legality of FN research licence to fishing party

Work begins to remove cargo from grounded Haida Gwaii barge and fishing lodge

Westcoast Resorts’ Hippa Lodge broke from its moorings and ran aground early this month

Visibility improvements coming for Prince Rupert’s downtown streets

Work on McBride Street and Second Avenue intersections, crosswalks, will take place this fall

Pipeline challenger says his feelings are irrelevant

The prospect of a federal review has Kitimat and Terrace businesses and residents worried

Prince Rupert receives Softball BC’s association of the year nomination

Association could receive $1,000 and a free coaching clinic as prizes

More than 125 runners take part in Northern View Cannery Road Race

Teen Terrace runners first to finish 5km and 10km, Prince Rupert runner wins 21km race

B.C. home to 1/3 of Canada’s overdose deaths in first 3 months of the year

There were 1,036 overdose deaths in the first three months of the year, with 94 per cent accidental

B.C. candidate moves from hospice care to council race

He beat terminal cancer twice and entered hospice when he decided to run for council.

Canadian tobacco exec pushes back against vaping health concerns

A warning from Interior Health about the unknown health risks of vaping is getting a partial rebuke

Ministry of Agriculture commits $300,000 to help B.C. farmers obtain land

B.C. Land Matching Program supports access to affordable farmland for young farmers

Canadian air force short 275 pilots

Attrition outpaces recruitment and training claims Air Force

Teacher suspended after physically shushing, saying ‘shut up’ to student

Grade 5 student reported feeling ‘confused and a little scared’

A B.C. society helps to reforest Crown land after wildfires

Forest Enhancement Society of BC focuses on wildfire mitigation and the reforestation

Most Read