Skip to content

Prince Rupert’s elementary schools hold track and field competition

Five schools participated in the throw down
web1_170607-PRU-MA-track6
Kevin Campbell /The Northern View Lylah Pacquin-Obrien takes a leap during the Grade 5 girls long jump at the elementary school track day June 1 at Charles Hays Secondary School.

Five of Prince Rupert’s elementary schools gathered at Charles Hays Secondary School June 1 for the elementary school track meet.

More than 130 students from Conrad Elementary school, Annunciation, Roosevelt Park Elementary, Lax Kxeen and Pineridge Elementary competed in the meet.

Event organizer Mike Cavin said despite early concerns about a possible cancellation due to rain, the meet was a success.

“It was actually a fine day for racing,” Cavin said. “It’s always exciting and it’s great to see so many people out to help set up. Event-wise, the kids had a great time participating in the different events.”

In the field events, Sydney Garabed and Heather Truong of Conrad school won the girls under-nine and 10-year-old categories respectively for high jump while Kenji Rai and Tyler McKenzie of Lax Kxeen won high jump for boys under-9 and 10-year-old categories.

Maddy Mesh of Lax Kxeen and Lily Murga of Pineridge elementary school took home long jump honours for the under-nine and 10-year-old categories while Noah Gladdish of Lax Kxeen and Landon Armstrong of Pineridge won long jump in the under-9 and 10-year-old boys.

For the ball throw, Annunciation’s Kendra Hughes and Conrad’s Cassandra hunter won in the under-nine and 10-year-old categories respectively, and Tyson Tran of Conrad school and Callus Pierce of Roosevelt took home the honours in the under-9 and 10-year-old categories.

In the track events, Elena Farrell of Annunciation and Magnus Veldman of Roosevelt won the 50 metre dash in the girls and boys under-nine category.

The girls 100-metre race was won by Annunciation’s Elena Farrell and Janelle Miller in the under-9 and 10-year-old categories. The boys 100-metre race was taken home by Noah Kloppers of Annunciation and Callus Pierce of Roosevelt in the under-9 and 10-year-old divisions.

Alivia Ciccone of Annunciation and Heather Truong of Conrad won the girls under-9 and 10-year-old 200-metre races while Conrad school’s Cole McKay and Pineridge’s Landon Armstrong won the 200-metre races for the under-9 and 10-year-old boys.

Heather Truong of Conrad and Lucas Meyer of Roosevelt Park community school won the girls and boys 10-year-old 400-metre race, and Keisha Morisson and Lucas Meyer of Roosevelt won the open girls and boys 800-metre run.

Annunciation and Conrad school won the under-nine and 10-year-old girl’s relay races while Annunciation and Roosevelt won the under-nine and 10-year-old boy’s relay races.





Pop-up banner image