PRFC take second, lead Seafest wrap-up

Soccer, volleyball, rugby, hockey, basketball, arm-wrestling and slo-pitch dominate Seafest 2015

Soccer

A tight-checking, extremely close finals match between the Prince Rupert Foofball Club (PRFC) United and the Hazelton Strikers brought Prince Rupert Seafest celebrations to a thrilling close on Seafest Sunday.

Playing to a 1-1 draw through the majority of the game, the two teams who have a history with each other, often meeting in regional finals across B.C.’s northwest, had no love lost in this one.

A red card to Hazelton in the first few minutes and a goal by Prince Rupert’s Mike De Lima were the early highlights in a match that saw each team try to break through the strong defences of each other’s back ends.

But it was the Strikers who would finally relieve themselves of PRFC’s solid pressure and capitalize on a free kick 20 yards out to PRFC goaltender Doug Lindley’s left side and claim victory with a 2-1 final score.

“We had possession … we were trying to capitalize by keeping the ball and we just couldn’t get it in,” said PRFC forward Matt Anderson.

“It’s always us and them in the final, so a 1-1 game all the way to [almost] the end is pretty good.”

A couple injuries and a red card to Eric Faion from the previous game hampered the home side’s ability to emerge with the win and it’s the first time PRFC lost a tournament they attended since they fell to the very same Strikers during Terrace’s Riverboat Days last year in August.

“Give them full credit. Their second goal was right in the bottom right corner – a very hard spot for a keeper to get,” said PRFC goalkeeper Doug Lindley.

PRFC’s Regan Kern won best forward, Vernon Barker won best defenceman, Addy Phu Ngam claimed the Adam Moore Memorial most inspirational player award, Hazelton’s Morgan Pottinger claimed MVP, Lindley took best goalie, the Gitsegukla Young Bloods won most sportsmanlike team, Faion took the golden boot, PRFC’s Shane Swanson won best coach and Rupert’s Devon Helin was named most promising and the Kispiox Eagles took third place.

Street Hockey

In the novice division of the four-on-four street hockey challenge (with Initiation A and B players competing for the first time), the Road Sharks defeated RLW Designs/Ridley Terminals 3-1, while the Bri-Don Bruisers topped the Haida Fishing Salmon Kings 10-4 in the atoms category.

For the peewees, the Talin Eagles beat the Overwaitea Hawks in a tight 3-2 final and Storey’s Excavating defeated Bounty Hunter in another close match, 4-3 in bantam.

For the adults, Progressive Steel Fun Chasers cruised to a 3-0 victory over the Kingsmen.

Slo-Pitch

First place in the Kaien Island Slo-pitch League’s Seafest tourney went to the Terrace Grim Reapers, who went undefeated over the weekend and beat Prince Rupert’s Bobs on the Rocks, who lost by three runs in the final to the Reapers.

Arm Wrestling

The Belmont arm wrestling challenge found Jocelyn Peel victorious in the women’s middleweight division and Deanna Oickle as champion of the women’s lightweight category, while on the men’s side, Mike Pedersen took the lightweight crown, Catlin Flannagan won middleweight and Frank Nuwyens won the heavyweight title.

Grass Volleyball

In the novice division, the Young Bucks, consisting of Mya Siemens, Correina McNeice, Kyron Holland and Tristian Walker (MVP) came from Terrace to win in the final over Grass Veebs 2015, who had Lauren Santiago, Ausha Wheeler, Helen Vo, Liam McChesney, Zoe Ignas and Alexi Armstrong (novice all-star) on the squad.

For the advanced division, 2 Legit 2 Hit, with Jade Rowse, Thai Pham (MVP), Devin Palmer and Brody Bishop were victorious over the Fantastic Four of Rampi Gill, Ian Fromm, organizer and player Nancy Le and Steven Le (advanced all-star). Eleven teams entered with 48 players altogether.

Basketball

For the three-on-three basketball tournament held all weekend on Third Avenue and at the waterfront, Gat Leedm Lil Ballerz with Kanani Coon, Kobe Ikari, Kole Leighton and Josh Leighton were the Grades 3 and 4 champions. For Grades 5 and 6, the Fantastic Four of Kalen Cochrane, Rylan Adams, Simon Bellis and Tommy Ly took the title while the Brick Squad of Kai Leighton, Devon Laliberte and Tyler Jones grabbed the Grades 7 and 8 crown. For Grades 9 and 10, the Janitors beat their foes with Ben Rabel, Kolby Jones, Quinn Leighton and James Benner.

Rugby

The Terrace Northmen came to town for two games versus the Prince Rupert Seamen and were victorious in both. In the first match, Terrace toppled the hosts 17-5 in a fifteens game, then later beat the Seamen 17-10 in twelves.

For the Charles Hays Rainmakers, Burns Lake and Caledonia formed the boys’ and girls’ teams’ competition. The male Rainmakers played two friendlies versus both sides and the girls’ squad played light contact tens against their visiting opponents. Both Burns Lake and the Rainmakers’ teams were supplemented with a few boys to even out the numbers.

 

Just Posted

BC Bus North service extended to September

Transportation ministers have extended the service, which was set to expire at the end of May

Nisga’a leader named UNBC chancellor

Dr. Joseph Arthur Gosnell is the first Indigenous leader to assume the role

Northwest local governments team up to fill in future employment gaps

Around 17,000 jobs will need to be filled in the region over the next eight years

Poetry month sees launch of “Oona River Poems” at Rupert library

Peter Christensen consciously and lovingly documents our physical and psychological landscapes

Lily Swanson celebrates her 90th birthday in Prince Rupert

The Acropolis Manor resident has 22 grandchildren and is a great grandmother to 25 children

Prince Rupert students share portraits of kindness with children in Peru

The Memory Project gives teens a chance to sharpen their art skills and global awareness

‘B.C. cannot wait for action’: Top doctor urges province to decriminalize illicit drugs

Dr. Bonnie Henry says current approach in ‘war on drugs’ has criminalized and stigmatized drug users

Canfor curtailing operations across B.C.

Low lumber prices and the high cost of fibre are the cause of curtailment

B.C. woman, 76, challenges alcohol-screening laws after failing to give breath sample

Norma McLeod was unable to provide a sample because of her medical conditions

New report on 2017 wildfires calls for better coordination with B.C. First Nations

Tsilhqot’in National Government documents 2017 disaster and lists 33 calls to action

B.C. youth coach banned amid sexual harassment, bullying scandal: Water Polo Canada

Justin Mitchell can’t take part in Water Polo Canada events or clubs

Wilson-Raybould: Feds want to just ‘manage the problem’ of Indigenous Peoples

Former federal justice minister speaks at First Nations Justice Council meeting in B.C.

Haida youth travels to New York for UN forum on Indigenous issues

Haana Edensaw presented her speech in Xaad Kil, Masset dialect of the Haida language

Female real estate agents warned of suspicious man in Metro Vancouver

The man requests to see homes alone with the female agent, police say

Most Read