Sarah Mitchell and Nadia Strand, both in black from CHSS run in an event at the Smithers track and field mini-meet on May 7. (Photo: supplied/Barton Hughes)

Sarah Mitchell and Nadia Strand, both in black from CHSS run in an event at the Smithers track and field mini-meet on May 7. (Photo: supplied/Barton Hughes)

Prince Rupert student jumps to first at regional track and field meet

28 PRMS and CHSS athletes participated in Smithers mini-meet

Secondary schools from across the north met in Smithers for a regional track and field mini-meet on May 7.

Twenty-eight students from Charles Hays Secondary (CHS) and Prince Rupert Middle School (PRMS) attended the first in-person meet since COVID-19 put a dampener on the competitions.

“This is the largest track and field group in nine years. A large part of it was there hasn’t been track in the past couple of years. They were keen to have a competition,” Dighton Haynes, head track coach said.

“We started practice a little over a month ago and throughout the time the development of the athletes seen was significant.”

“We are always looking at individual growth. Tommy Hyunh, in the past few weeks, has just been stepping up. He got a couple of firsts that he really worked at.”

Hyunh, a CHSS athlete placed first in the long jump with a distance of 5.15 meters.

“I saw personal bests from him long jump and hurdles even though it was new to him. There was lots of growth. It’s evident because he has been coming to practice,” Haynes said.

Praising many athletes and their abilities, he said the pandemic has been tough on the students progression.

“I’m looking at some of my Grade 11 and 12s, they are not performing where they were. Rather, they are still in the same place they were. It’s because they haven’t competed in three years.”

“When they come out to practice regularly the students see their own accomplishments and progress,” he said.

Next up is Zones in Prince Rupert on May 19 and 20 with 8 or 9 schools attending, Haynes said

“We expect 35 athletes from Prince Rupert, and Smither will have about the same,” he said adding the meet is also the qualifier for the BC Summer Games in Prince George in July, which has track and field for only Grade 8 and 9s.

Senior Boys

1500 m Grade Time Place
Soren Brawdy – SSS sr 5.10.42 2
Joel Brown – CCS sr 5.30.20 3
Ethan Grasmeyer – BVCS sr 4.46.73 1
Tommy Huynh- CHSS sr 5.47.61 4
110m hurdles Grade Time Place
Tommy Huynh – CHSS sr 19.76 1
100m Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Levi Kroeker – CCS 2 scratch
Jake McMillan – NESS 3 scratch
Isaac Wright – SSS 4 scratch
Joel Brown – CCS 5 13.82 6
Matthew Groot – BVCS 6 13.49 5
100m Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Darius Vickers – CTA 1 14.98 9
Gabe Barker – SSS 2 14.19 8
Aman Phangura – CCS 3 14.12 7
Shaun Moore – NESS 4 13.33 2
Tommy Huynh – CHSS 5 13.48 4
Caedmon Dunbar – BVCS 6 12.06 1
Ben Visser – CHSS 7 13.34 3
800m Lane Time Place
Dennis Spence – CHSS 1 3.17.67 5
Lloyd Dudoward – CTA 2 2.23.25 2
Soren Brawdy – SSS 3 2.25.03 3
Ryver Bryant – CHSS 4 2.37.42 4
Ethan Grasmeyer – BVCS 5 2.18.87 1
Rohyn Lamb – SSS 6 scratch
200m Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Tommy Huynh – CHSS 2 28.65 3
Lloyd Dudoward – CTA 3 27.39 2
Caedmon Dunbar – BVCS 4 25.18 1
200m Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Darius Vickers – CTA 2 32.91 5
Isaac Wright – SSS 3 scratch
Ben Visser – CHSS 4 30.32 4
Levi Kroeker – CCS 5 scratch
Long Jump Best (m) Place
Tommy Huynh – CHSS 5.15 1
Ben Visser – CHSS 4.79 2
Levi Kroeker – CCS scratch
Aman Phangura – CCS scratch
Joel Brown – CCS 4.52 4
Matthew Groot – BVCS 4.73 3
High Jump Best (m) Place
Gabe Barker – SSS 1.35 4
Ben Visser – CHSS 1.55 2
Joel Brown – CCS 1.5 3
Lloyd Dudoward – CTA 1.6 1
Shot Put Best (m) Place
Soren Brawdy – SSS 6.92 5
Gabe Barker – SSS 8.68 1
Dennis Spence – CHSS 6.68 6
Ben Visser – CHSS 7.38 3
Ryver Bryant – CHSS 7.11 4
Levi Kroeker – CCS scratch
Aman Phangura – CCS 8.22 2
Roi Roque – CCS 5.09 7
Douglas Sankey-Jeffers – CTA No Throw
Discus Best (m) Place
Soren Brawdy – SSS 22..80 2
Gabe Barker – SSS 25.77 1
Dennis Spence – CHSS 13.82 9
Ben Visser – CHSS 15.41 8
Ryver Bryant – CHSS 18.08 5
Levi Kroeker – CCS scratch
Aman Phangura – CCS 19..40 4
Roi Roque – CCS 16.12 7
Douglas Sankey-Jeffers – CTA 17.36 6
Rohyn Lamb – SSS 22.12 3
Javelin Best (m) Place
Soren Brawdy – SSS 26.54 4
Gabe Barker – SSS 39.72 1
Isaac Wright – SSS scratch
Tommy Huynh – CHSS NT
Ben Visser – CHSS 28.74 3
Levi Kroeker – CCS scratch
Aman Phangura – CCS 24.03 7
Roi Roque – CCS 20.12 8
Douglas Sankey-Jeffers – CTA 32.11 2
Darius Vickers – CTA 19.58 9
Rohyn Lamb – SSS 26.16 6
Ethan Grasmeyer – BVCS 26.34 5

Senior Girls

1500m Grade Time Place
Chloe Williston – SSS sr 6.07.18 1
100m Lane Time Place
Amber Anderson – SSS 2 15..20 1
400m Lane Time Place
Chloe Williston – SSS 1 1.16.12 2
Bridie Hikisch – SSS 2 1.10.70 1
800m Lane Time Place
Chloe Williston – SSS 1 3.00.08 2
Bridie Hikisch – SSS 1 2.41.14 1
Discus Best (m) Place
Chloe Williston – SSS 11.2 2
Amber Anderson – SSS 11.16 3
Bridie Hikisch – SSS 19.07 1
Javelin Best (m) Pplace
Amber Anderson – SSS scratch
Naomi Ringma – CCS scratch
Bridie Hikisch – SSS 10.16 1

Junior Boys

100m
Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Rylan Stephens – NESS 3 scratch
Ricky Schonebachler – CCS 4 14.39 5
Munro Mueller – NESS 5 scratch
Leon – CHSS 6 14.29 4
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Ben Carter – CCS 2 scratch
Dezmond Wilson – NESS 3 13..60 3
Luke Block – CCS 4 13.28 2
Jules Tersago – SSS 5 12.36 1
Dante Davis – NESS 6 16.82 7
800m Lane Time Place
Zach Durnin – SSS 2 2.40.20 4
David Loki – BVCS 3 2.37.14 3
Luke Block – CCS 4 2.25.23 1
Jared Fort – SSS 5 2.29.94 2
Sam Rousseau – HCS 6 3.02.17 5
200m Lane Time Place
Luke Block – CCS 2 27.47 1
Dilon Desautels – BVCS 3 scratch
Ben Carter – CCS 4 28.23 2
Leon – CHSS 5 30.08 3
400m Lane Time Place
Luke Block – CCS 3 1.00.05 1
Jules Tersago – SSS 4 scratch
Jared Fort – SSS 5 1.01.67 2
Zach Durnin – SSS 6 1.08.28 3
High Jump Best (m) Place
Jules Tersago – SSS 1.80 1
Jared Fort – SSS 1.35 3
Luke Block – CCS scratch
Ben Carter – CCS 1.30 4
David Loki – BVCS 1.75 2
Zach Durnin 1.35 3
Shot Put Best (m) Place
Kaleb Laporte – CHSS 6.94 4
Luke Block – CCS 9.23 1
Ben Carter – CCS 6.88 5
Caleb McEwen – BVCS 7.51 2
Ricky Schonbachler 7.17 3
Discus Best (m) Place
Kaleb Laporte – CHSS 18.55 3
Luke Block – CCS 21.65 1
Dilon Desautels – BVCS scratch
Ricky Schonbachler 21.36 2
Javelin Best (m) Place
Kaleb Laporte – CHSS 10.01 6
Luke Block – CCS 31.11 1
Ben Carter – CCS 19.85 3
Ricky Schonebachler – CCS 19.66 4
Caleb McEwen – BVCS 25.45 2
Kore 11.96 5

Junior Girls

1500m Grade Time Place
Mila Woudstra – BVCS jr scratch
Nadya Strand – CHSS jr
Michelle Vanderwart – BVCS jr scratch
Sarah Mitchell – CHSS jr
Ava Wimbush – BVCS jr 5.41.29 1
80m hurdles
Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Clara Pesch – SSS 3 scratch
Ryleen Robinson – CHSS 4 21.05 3
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Nyah Macdonald – SSS 3 15.65 1
Alivia Ciccone – CHSS 4 15.71 2
100m
Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Arianne Arbic – SSS 1 16.56 9
Nadya Strand – CHSS 2 scratch
Michaial Barker – SSS 3 16.06 7
Alivia Ciccone – CHSS 4 15.24 5
Jessie Whalen – CHSS 5 15.77 6
Ella Opdendries – HCS 6 14.74 2
Ryleen Robinson – CHSS 7 16.92 11
Mila Woudstra – BVCS 8 scratch
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Genevieve Lehnert – CHSS 1 16.32 8
Eva Wright – SSS 2 scratch
Kenadie Vanderwoerd – HCS 3 scratch
Nyah Macdonald – SSS 4 15.02 3
Keji Jada – BVCS 5 14.33 1
Chante Pretouris – CHSS 6 16.59 10
Clara Pesch – SSS 7 scratch
Suzanne Lombard – CCS 8 15.09 4
200m Lane Time Place
Eva Wright – SSS 1 scratch
Genevieve Lehnert – CHSS 2 35.28 5
Arianne Arbic – SSS 3 scratch
Suzanne Lombard – CCS 4 33.34 4
Chante Pretouris – CHSS 5 36.62 6
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Nadya Strand – CHSS 1 scratch
Nyah Macdonald – SSS 2 scratch
Jessie Whalen – CHSS 3 32.01 3
Keji Jada – BVCS 4 29.54 1
Alivia Ciccone – CHSS 5 31.95 2
400m Lane Time Place
Chante Pretouris – CHSS 1 scratch
Nadya Strand – CHSS 2 scratch
Alivia Ciccone – CHSS 3 scratch
Jessie Whalen – CHSS 4 scratch
Keji Jada – BVCS 5 scratch
Jessie 1.21.33 1
800m Lane Time Place
Nadya Strand – CHSS 1 3.14.53 3
Sarah Mitchell – CHSS 2 3.18.79 4
Ava Wimbush – BVCS 3 2.49.19 1
Suzanne Lombard – CCS 4 3.01.60 2
Chante Pretouris – CHSS 5 DNF
Long Jump Best (m) Place
Ella Opdendries – HCS 3..70 4
Kenadie Vanderwoerd – HCS scratch
Eva Wright – SSS scratch
Nyah Macdonald – SSS 3.82 3
Clara Pesch – SSS scratch
Kendra Huges – CHSS 2.76 7
Jessie Whalen – CHSS 3.31 6
Alivia Ciccone – CHSS 3.86 2
Suzanne Lombard – CCS 3.37 5
Keji Jada – BVCS 4.38 1
High Jump Best (m) Place
Ella Opdendries – HCS scratch
Kenadie Vanderwoerd – HCS scratch
Arianne Arbic – SSS 1.10 5
Jessie Whalen – CHSS 1.25 2
Ryleen Robinson – CHSS 1.05 6
Chante Pretouris – CHSS 1.20 4
Suzanne Lombard – CCS 1.20 3
Keji Jada – BVCS 1.40 1
Shot Put Best (m) Place
Michaial Barker – SSS 5.11 7
Arianne Arbic – SSS 4.02 9
Zoey Johansen – SSS 4.25 8
Tamika Ramos-Butchle – SSS 6.78 4
Toni Miers – SSS 5.13 6
Clara Pesch – SSS 7.84 2
Kendra Huges – CHSS 9.65 1
Ryleen Robinson – CHSS 6.71 5
Keji Jada – BVCS 7.27 3
Discus Best (m) place
Michaial Barker – SSS 11.74 6
Arianne Arbic – SSS 11.39 7
Zoey Johansen – SSS 12.21 5
Tamika Ramos-Butchle – SSS 14.47 3
Toni Miers – SSS 10.61 8
Gwen Mitchell – SSS 9.89 9
Clara Pesch – SSS 20.96 1
Kendra Huges – CHSS 20.69 2
Genevieve Lehnert – CHSS 13.58 4
Keji Jada BVCS scratch
Javelin Best (m) Place
Michaial Barker – SSS 17.01 2
Eva Wright – SSS scratch
Arianne Arbic – SSS 11.37 7
Zoey Johansen – SSS 8.23 9
Toni Miers – SSS 11.05 8
Gwen Mitchell – SSS 11.92 6
Kendra Huges – CHSS 25.97 1
Ryleen Robinson – CHSS 15.45 4
Alivia Ciccone – CHSS 16.93 3
Michelle Vanderwart – BVCS NT
Keji Jada – BVCS NT
Clara Pesch – SSS 14..90 5

Grade 8 Boys

1500m Grade Time Place
Fynn Stasiuk SSS 8 5.37.40 1
Sonny Maclean SSS 8 5.45.78 2
Carl Sampson PRMS 8 scratch
100m hurdles Lane Time Place
Abner Wanyamah HCS 3 20..20 1
Lehi Vera PRMS 4
100m
Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Kaleb Robinson PRMS 2 scratch
Marco Henkey SSS 3 12.92 1
Sarfo PRMS 4 13.73 3
Abner Wanyamah HCS 5 13.68 2
Lehi Vera PRMS 6 DNF
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
David Chu PRMS 2 15.19 6
Ben Baggs PRMS 3 scratch
Tomas Jurris PRMS 4 14.28 4
Carter Hansma HCS 5 14.65 5
Kenji Rai PRMS 6 scratch
200m
Heat 1 Lane Time Place
David Chu PRMS 1 scratch
Abner Wanyamah HCS 2 29.34 2
Ben Baggs PRMS 3 29.63 4
Lehi Vera PRMS 4 scratch
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Carter Hansma HCS 1 31.44 5
Kenji Rai PRMS 2 scratch
Kaleb Robinson PRMS 3 scratch
Marco Henkey SSS 4 27.31 1
Sarfo PRMS 5 29.62 3
400m Lane Time Place
Carter Hansma HCS 1 scratch
Ben Baggs PRMS 2 scratch
Fynn Stasiuk SSS 3 1.16.64 2
Abner Wanyamah HCS 4 1.12.28 1
Marco Henkey SSS 5 DNF
800m Lane Time Place
Carter Hansma HCS 1 2.45.67 6
Fynn Stasiuk SSS 2 2.37.12 5
Carl Sampson PRMS 3 2.37.01 4
Sarfo PRMS 3 2.36.22 2
Marco Henkey SSS 4 2.36.35 1
Sonny Maclean SSS 5 2.50.99 7
Abner Wanyamah HCS 6 2.36.50 3
Shot Put Best (m) Place
Sonny Maclean SSS 5.82 4
Ben Baggs PRMS 7.07 2
Tomas Jurris PRMS scratch
Kaleb Robinson PRMS 6.12 3
Alex Forsyth SSS 3.99 6
Marco Henkey SSS 7.32 1
Jacob Clifton 4.82 5
Discus Best (m) Place
Fynn Stasiuk SSS 9.01 3
Tomas Jurris PRMS scratch
Kenji Rai PRMS scratch
Alex Forsyth SSS 14.02 2
Kaleb Robinson PRMS 14.47 1
Long Jump Best (m) Place
Carter Hansma HCS 3.96 6
Abner Wanyamah HCS 4.91 1
Sonny Maclean SSS 3.33 7
Jacob Clifton PRMS 3.04 8
Ben Baggs PRMS NJ
Lehi Vera PRMS NJ
Jesse Wimbush BVCS 4.57 3
Marco Henkey SSS 4.25 4
David Chu PRMS 3.99 5
Sarfo PRMS 4.71 2
High Jump Best (m) Place
Abner Wanyamah HCS 1.45 1
Jacob Clifton PRMS 1.35 3
Jesse Wimbush BVCS 1.40 2
Sarfo PRMS 1.35 4
Javelin Best (m) place
Fynn Stasiuk SSS 11.96 4
Sonny Maclean SSS 12.67 3
Alex Forsyth SSS 13.42 2
Jesse Wimbush BVCS 16.35 1

Grade 8 Girls

80m Hurdles
Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Mylee Carignon PRMS 3 21.41 2
Mae Sankey PRMS 4 18.65 1
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Rochon Cruz PRMS 3 scratch
Cadence Barton PRMS 4 scratch
100m
Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Uriah Farmer HCS 2 scratch
Mae Sankey PRMS 3 15.07 2
Ayla Block CCS 4 15.79 3
Brielle Jaarsma HCS 5 scratch
Mylee Carignon PRMS 6 17.45 7
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Natayla Johnson PRMS 2 16.79 6
Rochon Cruz PRMS 3 scratch
Kamryn Harms HCS 4 14.66 1
Alexandra Lincoln- Bear PRMS 5 15.99 4
Karleen Calder CTA 6 16.07 5
200m
Heat 1 Lane Time Place
Rochon Cruz PRMS 2 scratch
Linnie Lombard CCS 3 33.77 3
Karleen Calder CTA 4 40.03 5
Heat 2 Lane Time Place
Ayla Block CCS 1 32.17 2
Kamryn Harms HCS 2 32.09 1
Alexandra Lincoln- Bear PRMS 3 35..01 4
Natayla Johnson PRMS 4 scratch
400m Lane Time Place
Ella Garland SSS 1 1.30.77 5
Nikisha Johnson PRMS 2 1.44.64 6
Alexandra Lincoln- Bear PRMS 2 1.20.99 3
Sydney Hynd SSS 3 scratch
Sacha Fleury-Allen SSS 3 scratch
Ayla Block CCS 4 1.14.94 1
Sabrina McConnell SSS 5 scratch
Emma Cross SSS 5 1.22.33 4
Linnie Lombard CCS 6 1.18.55 2
800m Lane Time Place
Emma Cross SSS 1 3.17.57 4
Sydney Hynd SSS 1 2.55.88 2
Karleen Calder CTA 2 DNF
Ayla Block CCS 3 2.52.51 1
Linnie Lombard CCS 3 2.58.18 3
Nikisha Johnson PRMS 4 scratch
Sabrina McConnell SSS 5 scratch
Sacha Fleury-Allen SSS 6 scratch
1500m Grade Time Place
Emma Cross SSS 8 6.32.46 3
Sacha Fleury-Allen SSS 8 scratch
Ayla Block CCS 8 5.57.59 1
Sabrina McConnell SSS 8 scratch
Sydney Hynd SSS 8 6.09.18 2
Long Jump Best (m) Place
Kamryn Harms HCS 3.45 2
Uriah Farmer HCS scratch
Brielle Jaarsma HCS scratch
Sabrina McConnell SSS scratch
Ella Garland SSS 3.38 3
Emma Cross SSS 2.49 7
Sydney Hynd SSS 3.01 6
Sacha Fleury-Allen SSS scratch
Mylee Carignon PRMS scratch
Mae Sankey PRMS 3.81 1
Cadence Barton PRMS scratch
Alexandra Lincoln- Bear PRMS 3.15 5
Ava Aparico PRMS 2.13 8
Kendra Sampson CTA 3.25 4
High Jump Best (m) Place
Uriah Farmer HCS scratch
Mylee Carignon PRMS 1.15 1
Mae Sankey PRMS 1.05 3
Linnie Lombard CCS 1.1 2
Shot Put Best (m) Place
Rochon Cruz PRMS scratch
Cadence Barton PRMS 2.27 3
Ava Aparico PRMS 4.11 2
Ella Garland SSS 6.22 1
Discus Best (m) Place
Natayla Johnson PRMS 12.74 2
Ella Garland SSS 14..40 1
Ava Aparico PRMS 11.99 3
Kendra Sampson CTA 11.52 4
Javelin Best (m) place
Ayla Block CCS 14.24 3
Emma Cross SSS 11.27 4
Sacha Fleury-Allen SSS scratch
Ava Aparico PRMS 8.75 6
Sabrina McConnell SSS scratch
Kendra Sampson CTA 22.67 1
Ella Garland SSS 10.42 5
Sydney Hynd SSS 14.64 2

Charles Hays SecondaryTrack and field

 

Sarfo Agyemang and Carl Simpson, both dressed in black run an event at the Smithers track and field high school mini-meet on May 7. (Photo: supplied/Barton Hughes)

Sarfo Agyemang and Carl Simpson, both dressed in black run an event at the Smithers track and field high school mini-meet on May 7. (Photo: supplied/Barton Hughes)