THURSDAY, JUNE 9
6:30pm-8:30pm BLOCK PARTY
Organizers: Prince Rupert Special Events Society volunteers
3rd Avenue at the City Hall block - fair weather event
Come join the fun of games, music, bouncy castles, bike rodeo, carnival treats
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
11am-1pm CONCERT OF COAST TSIMSHIAN ACADEMY SCHOOL BAND
Organizer: Rupert Square Mall - Mall main floor
12pm SEAFEST WINDOW DECORATING CONTEST
Organizer: PR & District Chamber of Commerce
Register by June9th
1:30pm-3:30pm SENIORS TEA
Organizers: PR Special Events, City of Prince Rupert - Highliner Plaza Hotel
75/50 Club induction; All seniors welcome
4pm-8pm JIM CICCONE MEMORIAL 3 ON 3 BASKETBALL - 13th Annual
Organizers: Cook’s Jewellers, Good Times Games & Electronics, Pizza Hut
Civic Centre parking lot; Entry forms at Good Times Games
7pm-8:30pm THE ‘NADEN WINDS’ WOODWIND QUINTET CONCERT
Organizers: Naden Band of Maritime Forces Pacific, First United Church-636-6th Ave W. Canadian Navy’s Pacific Fleet Band ; By donation
7pm-11pm BLOCKSTOCK - 9th Annual
Organizers: Breakers Pub, Teddy’s Records - Civic Centre Auditorium; Free Youth Concert featuring young rock n’ rollers. Uncensored; No alcohol, No drugs, No mosh pits
8pm-2am BATTLE OF THE BANDS - 2nd Annual
Organizers: Chances Prince Rupert, CFNR Radio - North Coast Meeting & Convention Center; Doors open 7:30pm; Catch all the hottest bands
SATURDAY, JUNE 11
8am-11am PANCAKE BREAKFAST
Organizer: PR Masonic Association- Masonic Hall, 180 - 6th Ave E
Come enjoy a breakfast, pancakes, bacon & eggs
8am-6pm 4 ON 4 STREET HOCKEY CHALLENGE
Organizers: Tim Hortons, PR Minor Hockey - 6th St between 1st & 2nd Ave W
Entry forms at prmha.com & Tim Hortons; Deadline is June 8; Funds raised for Tim Hortons Children’s Foundation, PRMHA
10am-1pm BIKE DECORATING CONTEST
Organizers: Cops for Cancer-Tour de North, Prince Rupert RCMP -3rd Ave & McBride. Bring your decorated bikes to be judged & ride in Parade
10am-3pm OONA RIVER ROCKS!
Organizer: Oona River Community Association - outside 330 - 3rd Ave W
Celebrating over 100 years in the old original Swedish settlement on Porcher Island with photos, history stories, good memories, cookbooks, treats.
10am-4pm CRAFT FAIR
Organizer: PR Special Events Society volunteers - 330 - 3rd Ave W
Artists, local crafters, home businesses
10am-4pm SEAFEST INFO BOOTH
Organizer: PR Special Events Society - City Hall by fountain
Seafest schedules, souvenir t-shirts, candy floss, sno-cones, Walk-a-pets
10am-5pm KAIEN ISLAND VOLLEYBALL GRASS TOURNAMENT - 3rd Annual
Organizer: Kaien Island Volleyball, Northern Savings Credit Union - Court House lawn. Entry forms at CHSS, PRSS, Civic Centre; Register by June 8th; Weather permitting
10:30am-4:30pm RADIO CONTROLLED AIRCRAFT DISPLAY
Organizer: North Coast Radio Controlled Flyers - 3rd Ave W at 5th St Static display of r/c airplanes & helicopters; Raffle for complete aircraft system
11am SEAFEST PARADE
Theme: “Northern Paradise”
Organizer: PR Special Events Society volunteers
McBride to 2nd Ave W to 7th St to 3rd Ave W to McBride St
11am-3pm DUNK TANK & OCEANS CELEBRATION - 12th Annual
Organizer: Dept of Fisheries & Oceans - DFO parking lot
Dunk Tank - knock off those celebrities! Touch Tank with lots of sea creatures
11am-4pm GWAII HAANAS
Organizers: Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve, National Marine Conservation Area Reserve and Haida Heritage Site - DFO parking lot. Come & celebrate 100 years of Parks Canada with cupcake decorating. Explore the sights and sounds of Gwaii Haanas
11am-4pm WWF KIOSK
Organizer: World Wildlife Fund-Canada - DFO parking lot
Information kiosk with interpretation by WWFstaff focused on ocean life
11am-4pm BC HYDRO COMMUNITY OUTREACH
Organizer: BC Hydro - 3rd Ave W at 3rd St
Energy-saving interactive games, giveaways
12pm-5pm QUICK & DARING (Part 1 - Construction)
Organizers: Tyee Building Supplies, Hitachi Powertools, PR Rotary - City Hall Parking Lot; Boat building competition; All building materials & some tools supplied and may bring own tools; Must bring safety glasses;
1pm-3pm MP COMMUNITY BBQ
Organizers: Nathan Cullen MP Skeena Bulkley Valley, The Friendship House: 3rd Ave W at 6th Streett; Help Nathan support the Youth Hub by making a donation for a BBQ lunch
1pm-3:30pm SHOW & SHINE
Organizer: PR Auto Club - 3rd Ave W at 3rd St Please don’t touch the vehicles Open to all cars, trucks, motorbikes; Peoples Choice Award; Classes
1pm-3:30pm SOAP BOX DERBY
Organizer: Fellowship Baptist Church Youth Group - 3rd Ave W at 2nd St
Carts & helmets supplied or bring own helmet; Parent must sign waiver; Old/strong/tall enough to steer & brake; Entry fee by donation (minimum Toonie suggested)
1pm-4pm COCONUT SHY
Organizer: Service Canada for Youth - 3rd Ave W at 3rd St
Knock the coconuts down for prizes!
1pm-4pm OCEAN VIEW CRIB TOURNAMENT
Organizer: Ocean View Hotel - 950 - 1st Ave W; Maximum of 20 players
Register at 10am
1pm-5pm BANDSTAND MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT
Organizer: PR Special Events – Front of City Hall; Welcome to the bands!
1pm-School District #52 Senior Concert Band 1:50pm-Coast Tsimshian Lax Kw’Alaams Academy 2:40pm-Prince Rupert/Terrace Community Bands 3:30pm-Gitwinksihlkw (Canyon City) Brass Band
4:20pm Naden Band of Maritime Forces Pacific
1pm-7pm JIM CICCONE MEMORIAL 3 ON 3 BASKETBALL CHALLENGE
Organizers: Cook’s Jewellers, Good Times Games, Pizza Hut -3rd Ave W at 4th St
1pm-5pm HORSE DRAWN HAY RIDES
Organizer: Totem Saddle Club - 3rd Ave W & 7th St. Good old-fashioned hayrides; Fee by donation for fundraiser
2pm-3pm FIT2U BOOTCAMP
Organizer: Fit2U your Go 2 personal trainer - Mariners Park, McBride at 1st Ave E
All fitness levels welcome; 14yrs+ By donation with proceeds to Cops for Cancer
2pm-3:30pm HOT DOG EATING CONTEST
Organizers: Chances Prince Rupert, Overwaitea Foods, CFNR Radio - Chances North Coast Meeting and Convention Centre - downstairs; Free entry
2pm-5pm ARM WRESTLING COMPETITION
Organizer: The Belmont - 700 block of 3rd Ave W; Weigh-in at 1pm; 19+yrs; Weight Divisions for men, 2 for women
2pm-8pm MEN’S RUGBY TOURNAMENT
Organizer: Prince Rupert Seamen - Patullo Field Smithers Camels, Terrace Northmen, CHSS Hurricanes, PR Seamen
3pm-4pm BLUEY DAYS
Organizer: North Coast Health Improvement Society - 525 - 3rd Ave W
Participants must raise $2,000 for new equipment in PRRH or their hair
will be dyed blue!
3pm-5pm PRINCE RUPERT STORY
Organizers: Prince Rupert Community Arts Council, Rupert Writes - 421 - 3rd Ave W Drop in to add a sentence, paragraph or stanza to tell a Prince Rupert story
through print & media -
4pm-6pm BURNOUT CONTEST
Organizer: Prince Rupert Auto Club - Lot behind Northern Savings Credit Union
$5 donation to participate; register at Show & Shine
7pm-10pm EVENING HARBOUR CRUISE
Organizer: Prince Rupert Adventure Tours - Atlin Terminal Dock
Enjoy an evening ocean cruise aboard the MV Inside Passage; 100 tickets only,-Adventure Tours office
7:30pm-12am YUK YUK’S COMEDY SHOW
Organizers: Chances Prince Rupert, Astral Media - North Coast Meeting & Convention Center; Canadian comedians Paul Myrehaug, Clark Garrett, James Uloth will be sure to leave you in stitches; 19+yrs
10pm-2am THE RUGGERS’ BALL
Organizer: PR Seamen RFC - Fishermen’s Hall - 869 Fraser St The PR Seamen Rugby Team are hosting a night of dancing and loud music Tickets at MacKenzie Countrywide
SUNDAY, JUNE 12
9am-12pm CHILDREN’S SEAFEST BULLHEAD DERBY
Organizers: Cow Bay Merchants, Fisheries & Oceans Cow Bay Docks; Fishing Derby for children aged 2-14 yrs; No fee; Children MUST bring a PFD/life jacket and be accompanied by an adult
10am-4pm RADIO CONTROLLED AIRCRAFT DEMONSTRATION
Organizer: North Coast Radio Controlled Flyers - Roosevelt School field
Come fly the trainer airplanes & helicopters!
11am-12pm PRINCE RUPERT SEAFEST WORSHIP EVENT
Organizer: PR Pentecostal Tabernacle Church - Kwinitsa Station Bandstand
A time of personal reflection & appreciation
11am-3pm JIM CICCONE MEMORIAL 3 ON 3 BASKETBALL - Finals
Organizers: Cook’s Jewellers, Good Times Games, Pizza Hut
Waterfront Parking Lot; Finals in all Divisions;11am-
4pm BC AIR AMBULANCE & HELIJET HELICOPTER DISPLAY
Organizers: BC Ambulance Service, Helijet International - Upper lot Rupert Square Sikorsky 76 Ambulance and Bell 206 LongRanger display
12pm SAILPAST & FLYPAST
12:30pm WATER CRAFT SKILL DEMOS
12:45pm BLESSING OF THE FLEET
12pm-4pm KAYAKING RIDES FOR KIDS
Organizers: Skeena Kayaking, Shriners Club - Waterfront beach area
Guided tandem rides; Fee PFD’s supplied; Proceeds-Shriners Children’s Hospital
12:30pm-5pm BANDSTAND ENTERTAINMENT STAGE
Organizer: PR Special Events Society volunteer - Kwinitsa Station Bandstand. Enjoy the entertainment.
12:30pm-Prince RupertTerrace Community Bands 1:25pm-HEADLINER: Naden Band of Maritime
Forces Pacific 2:25pm-The Undecideds 3:20pm-The Grifters 4:15pm-Youth Band
1pm-2pm KAYAK FIREDRILL RACE
Organizers: Skeena Kayaking, Shriners Club - Enter a team of 2 in Tandem kayak, exchanging positions at raft! 16+yrs, kayaks supplied, must wear PFD; Register at Seahorse Trading, Husky or onsite;
2pm-3:30pm SWIM FOR SURVIVAL RACE
Organizer: Home Hardware Building Centre - Enter team of 2 and race for the raft! 16+; Immersion suits supplied; Prizes; Regiser by 1:30pm
3pm-5pm LOADED’S GAME OF SKATE
Organizer: Loaded Sports - alley behind 518 - 3rd Ave W Skateboarding trick challenge game of S.K.A.T.E. to determine last successful player; Free
3:30pm-4:30pm QUICK & DARING (Part 2 - Water Race)
Organizers: Tyee Building Supplies, Hitachi Powertools, PR Rotary Club
Watch the homemade boats race, float, or… sink!
6pm-8pm FREE SWIM
Organizer: Royal Purple of Canada - Prince Rupert Lodge #8
Earl Mah Aquatic Centre
6pm-7pm SUNSET SERVICE
Organizers: Prince Rupert Archives, Prince Rupert Ministerial Association
Mariners Memorial Park