The Quick and the Daring is one of the returning events at this weekend's Seafest.

The Quick and the Daring is one of the returning events at this weekend's Seafest.

Prince Rupert set for Seafest weekend

This weekend promises to be a lot of fun as the 2011 Seafest takes place

THURSDAY, JUNE 9

6:30pm-8:30pm BLOCK PARTY

Organizers: Prince Rupert Special Events Society volunteers

3rd Avenue at the City Hall block – fair weather event

Come join the fun of games, music, bouncy castles, bike rodeo, carnival treats

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 10

11am-1pm CONCERT OF COAST TSIMSHIAN ACADEMY SCHOOL BAND

Organizer: Rupert Square Mall – Mall main floor

 

12pm SEAFEST WINDOW DECORATING CONTEST

Organizer: PR & District Chamber of Commerce

Register by June9th

 

1:30pm-3:30pm SENIORS TEA

Organizers: PR Special Events, City of Prince Rupert – Highliner Plaza Hotel

75/50 Club induction; All seniors welcome

 

4pm-8pm JIM CICCONE MEMORIAL 3 ON 3 BASKETBALL – 13th Annual

Organizers: Cook’s Jewellers, Good Times Games & Electronics, Pizza Hut

Civic Centre parking lot; Entry forms at Good Times Games

 

7pm-8:30pm THE ‘NADEN WINDS’ WOODWIND QUINTET CONCERT

Organizers: Naden Band of Maritime Forces Pacific, First United Church-636-6th Ave W. Canadian Navy’s Pacific Fleet Band ; By donation

 

7pm-11pm BLOCKSTOCK – 9th Annual

Organizers: Breakers Pub, Teddy’s Records – Civic Centre Auditorium; Free Youth Concert featuring young rock n’ rollers. Uncensored; No alcohol, No drugs, No mosh pits

 

8pm-2am BATTLE OF THE BANDS – 2nd Annual

Organizers: Chances Prince Rupert, CFNR Radio – North Coast Meeting & Convention Center; Doors open 7:30pm; Catch all the hottest bands

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 11

8am-11am PANCAKE BREAKFAST

Organizer: PR Masonic Association- Masonic Hall, 180 – 6th Ave E

Come enjoy a breakfast, pancakes, bacon & eggs

 

8am-6pm 4 ON 4 STREET HOCKEY CHALLENGE

Organizers: Tim Hortons, PR Minor Hockey – 6th St between 1st & 2nd Ave W

Entry forms at prmha.com & Tim Hortons; Deadline is June 8; Funds raised for Tim Hortons Children’s Foundation, PRMHA

 

10am-1pm BIKE DECORATING CONTEST

Organizers: Cops for Cancer-Tour de North, Prince Rupert RCMP -3rd Ave & McBride. Bring your decorated bikes to be judged & ride in Parade

 

10am-3pm OONA RIVER ROCKS!

Organizer: Oona River Community Association – outside 330 – 3rd Ave W

Celebrating over 100 years in the old original Swedish settlement on Porcher Island  with photos, history stories, good memories, cookbooks, treats.

 

10am-4pm CRAFT FAIR

Organizer: PR Special Events Society volunteers – 330 – 3rd Ave W

Artists, local crafters, home businesses

10am-4pm SEAFEST INFO BOOTH

Organizer: PR Special Events Society – City Hall by fountain

Seafest schedules, souvenir t-shirts, candy floss, sno-cones, Walk-a-pets

 

10am-5pm KAIEN ISLAND VOLLEYBALL GRASS TOURNAMENT – 3rd Annual

Organizer: Kaien Island Volleyball, Northern Savings Credit Union – Court House lawn. Entry forms at CHSS, PRSS, Civic Centre; Register by June 8th; Weather permitting

 

10:30am-4:30pm RADIO CONTROLLED AIRCRAFT DISPLAY

Organizer: North Coast Radio Controlled Flyers – 3rd Ave W at 5th St  Static display of r/c airplanes & helicopters; Raffle for complete aircraft system

 

11am SEAFEST PARADE

Theme: “Northern Paradise”

Organizer: PR Special Events Society volunteers

McBride to 2nd Ave W to 7th St to 3rd Ave W to McBride St

 

11am-3pm DUNK TANK & OCEANS CELEBRATION – 12th Annual

Organizer: Dept of Fisheries & Oceans – DFO parking lot

Dunk Tank – knock off those celebrities! Touch Tank with lots of sea creatures

 

11am-4pm GWAII HAANAS

Organizers: Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve, National Marine Conservation Area Reserve and Haida Heritage Site – DFO parking lot. Come & celebrate 100 years of Parks Canada with cupcake decorating. Explore the sights and sounds of Gwaii Haanas

 

11am-4pm WWF KIOSK

Organizer: World Wildlife Fund-Canada – DFO parking lot

Information kiosk with interpretation by WWFstaff focused on ocean life

 

11am-4pm BC HYDRO COMMUNITY OUTREACH

Organizer: BC Hydro – 3rd Ave W at 3rd St

Energy-saving interactive games, giveaways

 

12pm-5pm QUICK & DARING (Part 1 – Construction)

Organizers: Tyee Building Supplies, Hitachi Powertools, PR Rotary – City Hall Parking Lot; Boat building competition; All building materials & some tools supplied and may bring own tools; Must bring safety glasses;

 

1pm-3pm MP COMMUNITY BBQ

Organizers: Nathan Cullen MP Skeena Bulkley Valley, The Friendship House: 3rd Ave W at 6th Streett; Help Nathan support the Youth Hub by making a donation for a BBQ lunch

 

1pm-3:30pm SHOW & SHINE

Organizer: PR Auto Club – 3rd Ave W at 3rd St Please don’t touch the vehicles  Open to all cars, trucks, motorbikes;  Peoples Choice Award; Classes

 

1pm-3:30pm SOAP BOX DERBY

Organizer: Fellowship Baptist Church Youth Group – 3rd Ave W at 2nd St

Carts & helmets supplied or bring own helmet; Parent must sign waiver; Old/strong/tall enough to steer & brake; Entry fee by donation (minimum Toonie suggested)

 

1pm-4pm COCONUT SHY

Organizer: Service Canada for Youth – 3rd Ave W at 3rd St

Knock the coconuts down for prizes!

 

1pm-4pm OCEAN VIEW CRIB TOURNAMENT

Organizer: Ocean View Hotel – 950 – 1st Ave W; Maximum of 20 players

Register at 10am

 

1pm-5pm BANDSTAND MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT

Organizer: PR Special Events – Front of City Hall; Welcome to the bands!

1pm-School District #52 Senior Concert Band 1:50pm-Coast Tsimshian Lax Kw’Alaams Academy 2:40pm-Prince Rupert/Terrace Community Bands 3:30pm-Gitwinksihlkw (Canyon City) Brass Band

4:20pm Naden Band of Maritime Forces Pacific

 

1pm-7pm JIM CICCONE MEMORIAL 3 ON 3 BASKETBALL CHALLENGE

Organizers: Cook’s Jewellers, Good Times Games, Pizza Hut -3rd Ave W at 4th St

 

1pm-5pm HORSE DRAWN HAY RIDES

Organizer: Totem Saddle Club – 3rd Ave W & 7th St. Good old-fashioned hayrides; Fee by donation for fundraiser

 

2pm-3pm FIT2U BOOTCAMP

Organizer: Fit2U your Go 2 personal trainer – Mariners Park, McBride at 1st Ave E

All fitness levels welcome; 14yrs+ By donation with proceeds to Cops for Cancer

 

2pm-3:30pm HOT DOG EATING CONTEST

Organizers: Chances Prince Rupert, Overwaitea Foods, CFNR Radio – Chances North Coast Meeting and Convention Centre – downstairs; Free entry

 

2pm-5pm ARM WRESTLING COMPETITION

Organizer: The Belmont – 700 block of 3rd Ave W; Weigh-in at 1pm; 19+yrs; Weight Divisions for men, 2 for women

 

2pm-8pm MEN’S RUGBY TOURNAMENT

Organizer: Prince Rupert Seamen – Patullo Field Smithers Camels, Terrace Northmen, CHSS Hurricanes, PR Seamen

 

3pm-4pm BLUEY DAYS

Organizer: North Coast Health Improvement Society – 525 – 3rd Ave W

Participants must raise $2,000 for new equipment in PRRH or their hair

will be dyed blue!

 

3pm-5pm PRINCE RUPERT STORY

Organizers: Prince Rupert Community Arts Council, Rupert Writes – 421 – 3rd Ave W Drop in to add a sentence, paragraph or stanza to tell a Prince Rupert story

through print & media –

 

4pm-6pm BURNOUT CONTEST

Organizer: Prince Rupert Auto Club – Lot behind Northern Savings Credit Union

$5 donation to participate; register at Show & Shine

 

7pm-10pm EVENING HARBOUR CRUISE

Organizer: Prince Rupert Adventure Tours – Atlin Terminal Dock

Enjoy an evening ocean cruise aboard the MV Inside Passage; 100 tickets only,-Adventure Tours office

 

7:30pm-12am YUK YUK’S COMEDY SHOW

Organizers: Chances Prince Rupert, Astral Media – North Coast Meeting & Convention Center; Canadian comedians Paul Myrehaug, Clark Garrett, James Uloth will be sure to leave you in stitches; 19+yrs

 

10pm-2am THE RUGGERS’ BALL

Organizer: PR Seamen RFC – Fishermen’s Hall – 869 Fraser St  The PR Seamen Rugby Team are hosting a night of dancing and loud music Tickets at MacKenzie Countrywide

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 12

9am-12pm CHILDREN’S SEAFEST BULLHEAD DERBY

Organizers: Cow Bay Merchants, Fisheries & Oceans Cow Bay Docks; Fishing Derby for children aged 2-14 yrs; No fee; Children MUST bring a PFD/life jacket and be accompanied by an adult

 

10am-4pm RADIO CONTROLLED AIRCRAFT DEMONSTRATION

Organizer: North Coast Radio Controlled Flyers – Roosevelt School field

Come fly the trainer airplanes & helicopters!

 

11am-12pm PRINCE RUPERT SEAFEST WORSHIP EVENT

Organizer: PR Pentecostal Tabernacle Church – Kwinitsa Station Bandstand

A time of personal reflection & appreciation

 

11am-3pm JIM CICCONE MEMORIAL 3 ON 3 BASKETBALL – Finals

Organizers: Cook’s Jewellers, Good Times Games, Pizza Hut

Waterfront Parking Lot; Finals in all Divisions;11am-

4pm BC AIR AMBULANCE & HELIJET HELICOPTER DISPLAY

Organizers: BC Ambulance Service, Helijet International – Upper lot Rupert Square Sikorsky 76 Ambulance and Bell 206 LongRanger display

 

12pm SAILPAST & FLYPAST

12:30pm WATER CRAFT SKILL DEMOS

12:45pm BLESSING OF THE FLEET

 

12pm-4pm KAYAKING RIDES FOR KIDS

Organizers: Skeena Kayaking, Shriners Club – Waterfront beach area

Guided tandem rides; Fee PFD’s supplied; Proceeds-Shriners Children’s Hospital

 

12:30pm-5pm BANDSTAND ENTERTAINMENT STAGE

Organizer: PR Special Events Society volunteer – Kwinitsa Station Bandstand. Enjoy the entertainment.

12:30pm-Prince RupertTerrace Community Bands 1:25pm-HEADLINER: Naden Band of Maritime

Forces Pacific 2:25pm-The Undecideds 3:20pm-The Grifters 4:15pm-Youth Band

 

1pm-2pm KAYAK FIREDRILL RACE

Organizers: Skeena Kayaking, Shriners Club – Enter a team of 2 in Tandem kayak, exchanging positions at raft! 16+yrs, kayaks supplied, must wear PFD; Register at Seahorse Trading, Husky or onsite;

 

2pm-3:30pm SWIM FOR SURVIVAL RACE

Organizer: Home Hardware Building Centre – Enter team of 2 and race for the raft! 16+; Immersion suits supplied; Prizes; Regiser by 1:30pm

 

3pm-5pm LOADED’S GAME OF SKATE

Organizer: Loaded Sports – alley behind 518 – 3rd Ave W Skateboarding trick challenge game of S.K.A.T.E. to determine last successful  player; Free

 

3:30pm-4:30pm QUICK & DARING (Part 2 – Water Race)

Organizers: Tyee Building Supplies, Hitachi Powertools, PR Rotary Club

Watch the homemade boats race, float, or… sink!

 

6pm-8pm FREE SWIM

Organizer: Royal Purple of Canada – Prince Rupert Lodge #8

Earl Mah Aquatic Centre

 

6pm-7pm SUNSET SERVICE

Organizers: Prince Rupert Archives, Prince Rupert Ministerial Association

Mariners Memorial Park