William Gye

Gilker takes both divisions

Rick Gilker took home both first place prizes catching a 37-pound Chinook salmon and a 64-pound, 133 centimetre halibut.

SLIDESHOW: UnTangled – Spectrum City Dance’s year end show

Spectrum City Dance held its year end show on Saturday and Sunday with the feature show “UnTangled" with Rapunzel themed

Serv-ivors claim Novice title

The Serv-ivors, Smithers Secondary School Alumni were the winners of the Second Annual SeaFest Grass Volleyball Tournament.

Street hockey not challenged by weather

The 11th Annual 4-on-4 Seafest Street Hockey Challenge went off without a hitch this weekend, and the weather even cooperated.

PRASC wins regional championship

Prince Rupert Amateur Swim Club (PRASC) Rapids won the Rupert Square Mall and Tenant Invitational Swim Meet.

Time machine dance finale

The Time Machine-themed Year End Showcase for the Dance Academy of Prince Rupert was a hit this weekend at the Lester Centre of the Arts.

Armstrong confident Rupert soccer team will contend in provincials

The U15 Boys’ soccer team is gearing up for the Northern Cup in two weeks, the zone event that seeds to provincials.

‘Makers claim Senior Zone Meet in Smithers

The Charles Hays Rainmakers track team won the Senior Zone Meet March 20 and 21 in Smithers.

Youth perform traditional dances at the 4th Annual Salmon Festival

The Gitmaxmak’ay Nisga’a Dancers performed at the Jim Ciccone Civic Centre May 28 closing the 4th Annual Salmon Festival.

Five Rupert track athletes pick up personal bests in Kamloops

Five of Prince Rupert’s top track and field athletes attended the Dylan Armstrong Classic Meet earlier this month in Kamloops

Rupert under-15 boys forced to drive away from gold medal match in Nelson

The team made it to the final of Nelson’s Terry Walgren Memorial Tournament. Unfortunately, they did not get the chance to compete

Prince Rupert Rapids place second at Kitimat meet

PRASC swimmers raced their way to the BC Summer games at the Inaugural Rio Tinto Northwest BC Regional Swim Meet in Kitimat

Eagle Eye sets out new archery course for Kasiks shoot

The Eagle Eye Archers have laid out a new and exciting course in the wilderness of Kasiks Lodge

A lot more ‘Kidding Around’ for Mandy Lawson, SD52 yogis

Mandy Lawson is the training director for Kidding Around Yoga and visited her hometown to guide school teachers in teaching kids' yoga

‘Makers face off in rugby

The Charles Hays Secondary School (CHSS) girls’ rugby Rainmakers were in action hosting Smithers and Houston this weekend

CHSS wins home track meet

The Charles Hays Secondary track team sprinted to the podium this weekend, with their sights set firmly on provincials

Mutrie, Robin big Glory Day winners

Erin Mutrie and Luke Robin sped their way through the damp North Coast conditions Saturday to win the female and male 10 km race

Points North take second

Prince Rupert swimmers were part of the regional Points North team at the Prince George Dental Moose Meet on April 15 - 17.

’Makers earn split in Kitimat

The Charles Hays Secondary (CHSS) Rainmakers’ senior girls soccer team played in Kitimat this past weekend.

U-15 Rep squad punishes Terrace in play day

The Prince Rupert Youth Soccer Association’s under-15 boys’ Rep team began the season strong at home this weekend.