Kish, Movold dominate Kitimat swim meet

Trey Kish and Avery Movold lead the way for PRASC's reign in Kitimat.

Seven first-place finishes had Trey Kish, 14, help lead the way for the Prince Rupert Amateur Swim Club (PRASC) in the Kitimat regional swim meet from Dec. 12 – 14.

Kish won the boys’ 13-14 50, 100 and 200 freestroke, 50, 100 and 200 backstroke and 200 IM.

Avery Movold, 14, matched Kish’s totals and had seven first-place results of her own including girls’ 13-14 100 and 1500 free, 100 and 200 back, 200 breaststroke, 100 fly and 400 IM.

Adding to the multitude of first-place Rupertites was Brandan Hagen, 17, who garnered first-place in boys’ 15-and-over 50, 100 and 200 breast and 400 free and placed second in 200 free and 200 IM.

Kai McDonald, 10, took three first-place results including boys’ 10-and-under 50, 100 and 200 breast.

Isaac Mastroianni, 11, grabbed first in boys’ 11-12 50, 100 and 800 free and second in 100 and 200 back, 200 breast and 200 IM.

Joining Mastroianni with three firsts was Rya Kish, 12, who won girls’ 11-12 50, 100 and 200 breast, got second in 800 free, and third in 100 and 200 back.

Brothers Zachary, 13, and Isaac, 11, Dolan also had a meet to remember as Zachary scored first in boys’ 13-14 100 and 200 breast, second in 200 IM and 1500 free and third in 100 free and 100 and 200 back. Isaac notched first in boys’ 11-12 50 back and 100 breast, second in 50 and 200 free and third in 100 free and 20 back.

Araye Bartlett, 13, took first in girls’ 13-14 50 breast, second in 200 breast and third in 100 breast, while Shayne Brierly, 17, had a first and second-place finish in boys’ 15-and-over 100 IM and 100 free respectively.

Finn de la Nuez, 8, grabbed first in boys’ 10-and-under 25 back and Nash de la Nuez, 10, placed third in boys 10-and-under 50 back.

Natalie DeMille, 9, secured first in girls’ 10-and-under 50 back and Malcolm Dolan, 9, notched a third-place finish in boys’ 10-and-under 50 breast.

Kobi Franes, 13, collected some points with taking second in boys’ 13-14 100 breast and third in 200 free. Landen Franes, 11, notched first in boys 11-12 50 and 100 fly and third in 50 free.

Tiffany Hepner, 7, swam to two third-place showings, including girls’ 10-and-under 25 free and 25 back.

Samuel Kafka, 11, reached the number-two slot in boys’ 11-12 50 and 100 fly and placed third in 200 IM.

All of Amy Leighton’s, 13, swims were third-place or better. She took third in girls’ 13-14 1500 free and 100 fly, second-place in 200 fly, 100 and 400 free and 200 IM and first in 100 breast.

Josh Leighton, 9, took third in boys’ 10-and-under 50 fly, 50 free and 200 IM while Marlee McDonald, 12, picked up second-place in girls’ 11-12 50 back.

Hyla McQuaid, 9, was triumphant in girls’ 10-and-under 25 back, taking first and came in second in 50 back and 25 free.

Jake Morse, 10, had an impressive outing for PRASC, notching a first-place finish in boys’ 10-and-under 100 back, second-place showings in 100 and 200 breast, 200 free and 200 back and third in 100 free.

Kate Morse, 13, scored one second-place swim in girls’ 13-14 200 back and four third-place finishes in 50 and 200 free and 50 and 100 back.

Emma Movold, 11, had numerous high finishes including first-place in girls’ 11-12 800 free, second-place in 100 and 200 back and 400 free and third in 50 free and 400 IM.

Liam Pikola, 11, impressed with first in boys’ 11-12 50 breast, second in 100 breast and third in 50 back.

Rounding out top finishers for PRASC were Mackenzie Tweedhope, 12, who scored two first-place swims in girls’ 11-12 100 and 200 free and second place swims in 100 and 200 breast, 50 free and 200 IM. Bailey Ward, 12, notched second-place in boys’ 11-12 50 breast and 50 back and third in 100 breast.