Elementary Track and Field results

Elementary school students from across Prince Rupert and Port Edward participated in the annual elementary track meet last Thursday.

Elementary school students from across Prince Rupert and Port Edward participated in the annual elementary track meet last Thursday morning at Charles Hays Secondary School. The athletes battled on-and-off rain conditions and many won ribbons throughout the day.

High Jump: 9 & under girls

1. Heather Troung    Conrad     104 cm

2. Lily Morgan    Pineridge     102 cm

3. Anna Nguyen    Conrad     100 cm

High Jump: 9 & under boys

1. Finn De la Nuez    Roosevelt     108 cm

2.Tyler McKenzie    Lax Kxeen     106 cm

3. Raine Innes    Pineridge     102 cm

High Jump: 10 girls

1. Sami Pardy    Pineridge     106 cm

2. Kayla Main    Lax Kxeen     104 cm

3. Scotia Capuro     Roosevelt     102 cm

High Jump: 10 boys

1. Aaron Duong     Conrad     108 cm

2. Gavin Magnusson     Pineridge     106 cm

3. Darren Budskin     Pineridge     104 cm

Long Jump: 9 & under girls

1. Summer Leavitt-Roberts      Conrad     2.6 m

2. Lily Morgan     Pineridge     2.5 m

3. Cassandra Hunter    Conrad     2.1 m

Long Jump: 9 & under boys

1. Jake Patterson    Roosevelt     3.2 m

2. Lucas Moyer    Roosevelt     2.85 m

3. Landon Armstrong     Pineridge     2.7 m

Long Jump: 10 girls

1. Taylor Jackson     Roosevelt     3.05 m

2. Elly Lowe     Port Edward     2.75 m

3. Dakota Swim-McNeil     Port Edward     2.6 m

Long Jump: 10 boys

1. Logan Phillips    Port Edward     3.12 m

2. Jaden Andreesen     Pineridge     3.10 m

3. Gavin Magnusson     Pineridge     2.64 m

Ball Throw: 9 & under girls

1. Cassandra Hunter     Conrad     23.2 m

2. Summer Leavitt-Roberts     Conrad     18.6 m

3. Emily Gordon     Pineridge     14.9 m

Ball Throw: 9 & under boys

1. Callas Peirce     Roosevelt     29.6 m

2. Ayden Azak     Conrad     25.4 m

3. Jhian Mahboubi     Roosevelt     25.1 m

Ball Throw: 10 girls

1. Tyla Leighton     Conrad     24.0m

2. Colleen Innis     Pineridge     20.4 m

3. Taylor Munro-Sampson     Lax Kxeen    18.2m

Ball Throw: 10 boys

1. Kole Leighton     Lax Kxeen     32.3 m

2. Laum Rhynold    Port Edward     30.2 m

3. Jaden Andreesen     Pineridge     27.2 m

50m: 9 & under girls

1. Rayleen Robinson    Conrad     8.93

2. Summer Leavitt-Roberts     Conrad     9.10

3. Hannah Howells     Lax Kxeen     9.23

50m: 9 & under boys

1. Landon Armstrong     Pineridge     8.75

2. Casey Sankey     Conrad     8.95

3. Carson Pahl    Roosevelt     9.09

100m: 9 & under girls

1. Heather Duong     Conrad     17.20

2. Sharmonie Rederson Roosevelt     17.23

3. Cassidy Kawaguchi    Roosevelt     17.25

100m: 9 & under boys

1. Jake Patterson    Roosevelt     16.36

2. Landon Armstrong     Pineridge     16.48

3. Finn De la Nuez     Roosevelt     17.13

100m: 10 girls

1. Elly Lowe    Port Edward     16.16

2. Sami Pardy     Pineridge     18.17

3. Keira Wilson     Conrad     18.23

100m: 10 boys

1. Gavin Magnusson     Pineridge     16.32

2. Logan Phillips     Port Edward     16.48

3. Roark Helland    Pineridge     17.59

200: 9 and under girls

1. Heather Truong    Conrad     36.30

2. Brooklyn Woodrow    Roosevelt     36.51

3. Ava Everett     Roosevelt     40.13

200m: 9 & under boys

1. Casey Sankey     Conrad     36.12

2. Deon Esham     Pineridge     37.33

3. Wyatt McDonald     Roosevelt     38.86

200m: 10 girls

1. Elly Lowe     Port Edward     35.59

2. Taylor Jackson     Roosevelt     36.17

3. Keira Wilson     Conrad     36.98

200m: 10 boys

1. Josh Leighton     Conrad     34.06

2. Logan Phillips     Port Edward     35.29

3. Jaden Andreesen     Pineridge     35.95

400m: 9 & under girls

1. Kaelyn Davidson     Roosevelt     1:31.18

2. Kassidy Main-Cooper Pineridge     1:33.04

3. Ellen Greisiger    Lax Kxeen     1:35.14

400m: 9 & under boys

1. Josh Leighton     Conrad     1:20.78

2. Dennis Spence    Pineridge     1:23.17

3. Ben Visser    Roosevelt     1:24.69

800m: Open girls

1. Elly Lowe     Port Edward     3:16.55

2. Taylor Jackson     Roosevelt    3:18.49

3. Aurora Walker     Lax Kxeen     3:22.19

800m: Open boys

1. Finn De la Nuez    Roosevelt     3:01.53

2. Josh Leighton    Conrad     3:14.13

3. Deon Esham    Pineridge     3:14.57

Nine & Under Girls Relay

1. Anna Nguyen, Summer Roberts,

Raylene Robertson, Heather Trong

Conrad     1:15.95

2. Sharmonie Peterson, Iona Reisen,

Cassidy Kawaguchi, Ellie Dickens

Roosevelt     1:17.11

3. Gracie Long, Hanna Howels,

Jessica Pollie, Aurora Walker

Lax Kxeen     1:27.63

Nine & Under Boys Relay

1. Lucas Mayer, Callas Peirce,

Finn De la Nuez, Jake Pedersen

Roosevelt    1:11.99

2. Kevin Pham, Casey Sankey,

Aiden Brown, Ayden Azak

Conrad     1:16.50

3. Landon Armstrong, Dean Eshorn, Sukhmani Sing, Brady Wesley

Pineridge     1:16.98

10 & Under Girls Relay

1. Hailey Collison, Carerra Smith, Allison Remo, Keira Wilson

Conrad     1:19.02

2. Allaunnah Dadaos, Ellen Greisiger,

Gloria Liu, Lindsay Gosnell

Lax Kxeen     1:19.15

3. Teagan Lemon-Shearing, Taylor Jackson, Ellen Wright, Nyla McQuaid

Roosevelt    1:20.06

10 & under Boys Relay

1. Gavin Magnusson, Roark Hellend,

Jaden Andreesen, Dennis Spence

Pineridge     1:11.28

2. Dakota Swim-McNeil, Elly Lowe,

Ada Girou, Logan Phillips

Port Ed     1:13.79

3. Aaron Duong, Carter McKay,

Charles Kelly, Josh Leighton

Conrad     1:17.09