Kevin Rioux takes to the air in the long jump competition.

Charles Hays track team wins Prince Rupert meet

For the past two weeks the Charles Hays track and field team had been hitting the road to Terrace and Prince George to show their wares.

For the past two weeks the Charles Hays track and field team had been hitting the road to Terrace and Prince George to show their wares, with Kevin Rioux dominating the Prince George meet for the Rainmakers.

Hosting their first meet of the season at Charles Hays, it was easy to see why.

Rioux’s explosive jump was on full display on Saturday and he credits coach Dighton Haynes with his newfound form.

“It helps a lot. I didn’t really know how to long jump until I actually got the form down, which is what he taught me,” said Rioux after posting a personal best long-jump record and easily claiming the event.

Rioux and the Rainmakers claimed their first overall win of the season on the strength of 220 points to second-place Hazelton’s 204.

Prince Rupert Middle School students also took part in the competition with Emily Cavin notching first-place in shot put and triple jump, second in 400m, 200m and long jump and third in 100m.

The school’s Tia Morgan posted first in 400m, second in 100m and third in 200m, Isobel Leblanc took top-spot in 100m and 200m and third-place in long jump and Zack Dixon notched first in shot put and triple jump and second in javelin and long jump.

Kody Deschamps also had a trio of second-place finishes including in the 200, 400 and 800m races.

Rioux, along with claiming the long jump crown posted first in high jump, triple jump and discus and second-place in the 100 and 200m races.

Jason Rioux claimed the 100m, 200m and high jump crowns, while finishing second in the 400m race.

Caile Kendal notched first in 400m and third in high jump while Natalie Repole claimed top spot in 100m, 200m, javelin, discus and long jump.

Rounding out the top performers for the Rainmakers were Quin Diep placing second in javelin and shot put, Truong Tran finding third-place in javelin and triple jump, Kory McSorley notching third in discus and Saul Rudderheim claiming fourth in shot put.

Skeena Jr. Secondary finished in third-overall with 198 points while Caledonia Secondary, PRMS, and Smithers Secondary School rounded out fourth-, fifth- and sixth-place respectively.