The Prince Rupert Seamen Rugby team prepare for action against the Terrace Northmen during the Seafest tournament.

A full sports schedule highlights Prince Rupert’s Seafest

It was basketball and rugby taking centre stage on the weekend as the 36th annual Seafest celebration kicked off in Prince Rupert.

It was basketball and rugby taking centre stage on the weekend as the 36th annual Seafest celebration kicked off in Prince Rupert, and the Seamen started things off by capturing a win.

Three completed tries in the first 10 minutes of their game versus a collection of Terrace Northmen, Prince George Gnats and Smithers Camels (replacing a whole Smithers team who couldn’t make it) paved the way for the Seamen’s only win on the weekend.

Dakota MacDonald, a Seamen hooker led the way for the squad.

“He made some great drags,” said teammate George Baker.

Craig Monroe paced the team offensively, scoring four tries on the day in Prince Rupert’s games versus the Smithers ensemble cast, the Northmen and Gnats.

His speed created time and space for the outside centre to escape the scrums and run the ball in for the tries.

On the three-on-three basketball side of things, it was another successful showing for Beverly Gaudette and the organizing committee as they hosted the Jim Ciccone Memorial Basketball Challenge.

“Jim Ciccone was born and raised in Prince Rupert, was completely committed to community and loved to play basketball … He was very involved in the All-Native Basketball Tournament Organization and it was that committee that began the challenge at Seafest in his honour after his tragic death,” said a release by the committee.

The Grades 3 to 4 division entered four teams; the Original Four Amigos, the Superstars, the Bounty Huntresses and the Gooders with the Gooders defeating the Superstars, 7-2 in the final.

The next division saw five teams enter the Grades 5-6 category; Thunder, Midget Mafia, Storm, Good Boys and Big Dan’s Lil Movers. The Thunder captured gold with a 7-1 win.

Five teams entered the Grades 7-8 division as well; the Lax Kw’Alaams Blue Devils, the Falcons, the Lightening, Fight to Stop and the 4 Amigos. The Blue Devils took the title with a 7-4 victory.

The Grades 9 to 10 division featured Team Lebron, Tsimpsian Thunder, Thunder Buddies and Red Devils with Thunder Buddies defeating Red Devils, 7-0.

Shifteam, Power Rangers and Funky Fresh Boyz entered the Grades 11 to 12 division and Shifteam earned gold over Funky Fresh Boyz, winning 7-3.

The post-secondary school males saw three teams enter; Pippen Ain’t Easy, Time to Get Schooled and Wolfe of Waterfront. Pippen Ain’t Easy beat Wolfe, 11-4 for the win.

Sandy Menzies won the car show’s body and paint category with a 1968 Chevy Camaro, Chris Rose took home people’s choice with his 2004 Harley Davidson Deuce custom, while Gordon Hidber captured best of show with his 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air.

Best truck went to Ed Boulet with his 2010 Ram 2500, most original car went to Trevor Hansen for his 1955 Meteor Crown Victoria and Josh van den Born from Prince George took home the long distance prize with his 2014 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray.

Jamie Kloss had the show’s best engine on his 1961 Chevrolet Bubble Top Bel Air, Aaron McIntyre grabbed best of competition with his 1980 U-built altered model and  best work in progress went to Lacy Barkman and her 1988 Chevy Camaro IROC-Z.

Best Motorcycle went to Jeff Adams and his 2013 Harley Breakout, best sport compact went to Brian Sullivan and his 2004 Chrysler Crossfire and the President’s Choice award was given to Wayne Norton and his Beaumont Sport

Deluxe.

In the arm-wrestling contest, Elizabeth McCulloch won the ladies’ division with Jamie Deinstad taking men’s heavyweight, Kyle Daveir capturing men’s middleweight and Graham Dewhirst winning men’s lightweight.

Terrace’s Balls Deep took the slo-pitch throne and #1 Fast Food from Prince Rupert took second-place.

The street hockey contest went off without a hitch as well.