Prince Rupert Minor Hockey handed out their year-end awards last night, recognizing the top players in each of the different divisions.
Note: Medal winners are listed at the bottom
In the novice division, as well as presenting medals to the most improved, most dedicated and most sportsmanlike player on each of the four teams, Karlie Fudger was awarded the Farwest Sports Most Inspirational Novice Player and Braedan Anderson won the Prince rupert This Week Most Sportsmanlike Novice Player.
Each team in the Atom division also had medals for the most improved, most dedicated and most sportsmanlike player, while three trophies were handed out for the division. Nicholas Pirillo took home the Clark Freightways Most Inspirational Atom Player award, Colby Duffus won the Nel Morberg Memorial Most Sportsmanlike Player trophy and Daniel Cachero was named the Top Scorer for the division.
For the peewee, bantam and midget divisions, medals were awarded to players in the house and rep sections.
In the peewee house team, Zack Miller won the PRMHA Most Inspirational Player trophy, Hunter Wiley took home the Doug Standring Most Sportsmanlike Player trophy, QuinnLeighton won the PRMHA Most Improved Defense trophy and Josh Reniero was the top pee wee house scorer. On the rep side of things, Ben Rabel won the D.D. Sharma Most Inspirational Player trophy, Liam Crocker won the PRMHA Most Sportsmanlike Player trophy, Liam Quane won the Most Improved Defense trophy and Drew Fudger was the top scorer.
In the bantam house division, Cole Marogna won the Timothy Wright Most Inspirational Player trophy, Brady Youngman took home the PRMHA Most Sportsmanlike Player trophy, Keenan Paul won the PRMHA Most Improved Defense trophy and Nathan Jardim was the top scorer. For the rep squad, Austin Weir won the PRMHA Most Inspirational Player trophy and was the top scorer, Keiden Archer won the PRMHA Most Sportsmanlike Player trophy, and Karan Gill won the Nicholas Alexander Rovatti Most Improved Defense trophy.
For the midget house teams, Steven Skinner won the Rainbow Chrysler Most Inspirational player trophy, Garrett Duffus won the PRMHA Most Sportsmanlike Player trophy, Amrit Sidhu won the PRMHA Most Improved Player trophy and Casey Lennon was the top scorer. For the rep team, Josh Kierce was top scorer and won the Rainbow Chrysler Most Inspirational Player trophy, Gregory Loroff won the Donald E. Glencross Memorial Most Sportsmanlike Player trophy and Tyler Ostrom won the PRMHA Most Improved Player award.
The goalie trophy for the Prince Rupert Minor Hockey League wen to Cole Lindsay, Ben Rabel took home the Most Improved Junior Official plaque and Roger Atchison and Bart Kuntz were named Most Inspirational Coaches.
The President's Award for Volunteer of the Year for 2011/2012 was awarded to Dan Lorette.
Medal winners
NOVICE MEDALS
RUPERT CLEANERS
MOST IMPROVED- HUNTER GUY
MOST DEDICATED- ASHTON SHEPERT
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- OLE RYSSTAD
FRANK’S AUTO
MOST IMPROVED- NEVAN MILLER
MOST DEDICATED- NOAH ACETO
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- JOSH CHAMBERLAIN
NORTH PACIFIC SEAPLANES
MOST IMPROVED- LUKE RABEL
MOST DEDICATED- ARLEN DESCHAMP
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- CHASE LEIGHTON-STEVENS
HELIJET
MOST IMPROVED- PEYTON COLUSSI
MOST DEDICATED- NOLAN STAVA
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- KAI STAVA
ATOMS
ATOM DEVELOPMENTAL MEDALS
MOST IMPROVED- DOMINIC STRAND
MOST DEDICATED- LYNDON DRUMMOND
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- JARED SWAN
PIZZA HUT
MOST IMPROVED- TREVOR DESCHAMPS
MOST DEDICATED- BRADLEY LAROSE
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- BRANDON BURNETT
STOREY’S EXCAVATING
MOST IMPROVED- ROWAN CROCKER
MOST DEDICATED- ETHAN TOYE
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- CONNOR HUSSEY
FARKO CONTRACTING
MOST IMPROVED- BRITTANY WAITE
MOST DEDICATED- GAVIN MCNEICE
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- TERYN ARCHER
PEE WEE HOUSE MEDALS
MOST IMPROVED- AKEMI STOREY
MOST DEDICATED- JOSH RENEIRO
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- RAINE DIXON
PEE WEE REP MEDALS
MOST IMPROVED -KOLBY JONES
MOST DEDICATED- REID LINDSAY
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- CHRISTIAN HANSEN
BANTAM HOUSE MEDALS
MOST IMPROVED- MARCUS JARDIM
MOST DEDICATED- NATHAN JARDIM
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- PAUL CAVIN
BANTAM REP MEDALS
MOST IMPROVED- CALEB PERRY
MOST DEDICATED- DAVID SMITH
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- GARRY SEKHON
MIDGET HOUSE MEDALS
MOST IMPROVED- MATT WADDINGTON
MOST DEDICATED- GARRETT DUFFUS
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- MIGUEL CACHERO
MIDGET REP MEDALS
MOST IMPROVED- KENNY REE-HEMBLING
MOST DEDICATED- JOSH KIERCE
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE- STEN SUNDIN