News

Updated: Women's Division final set for 54th All Native Tournament

The 54th annual All Native Basketball Tournament kicked off on Sunday, with 53 teams competing for the top spot in four divisions.

Women's division

Sunday

Greenville 63 - Ahousat 53

Skidegate 41 - New Aiyansh 76

Kitkatla 50 - Metlakatla, B.C. 74

Prince Rupert 56 - Canyon City 66

Bella Coola 64 - Bella Bella 37

Monday

Kispiox 55 - Vancouver 41

Kitamaat 63 - Greenville 47

New Aiyansh 37 - Metlakatla, B.C. 72

Canyon City 56 - Bella Coola 64

Kispiox 44 - Nanaimo 62

Tuesday

Ahousat 73 - Skidegate 60

Kitkatla 39 - Prince Rupert 72

Bella Bella 43 - Vancouver 52

Greenville 59 - Kispiox 52

Wednesday

Ahousat 46 - Prince Rupert 71

Vancouver 42 - Greenville 62

Kitamaat 43 - Metlakatla, B.C. 56

Bella Coola 64 - Nanaimo 71

Prince Rupert 59  - New Aiyansh 46

Thursday

Greenville 61 - Canyon City 57

Kitamaat 45 - Prince Rupert 58

Metlakatla 59 - Nanaimo 47

Bella Coola 66 - Greenville 51

Friday

Prince Rupert 72 - Bella Coola 61

Nanaimo 68 - Prince Rupert 53

FINAL GAME: Metlakatla vs. Nanaimo

Intermediates division

Monday

Masset 85 - Kincolith 66

Friendship House Cubs 77 - Bella Bella 69

Hartley Bay 63 - Vancouver 67

Kitamaat 81 - Friendship House Beavers 47 (Exhibition game. Beavers replacing Port Alberni)

Hazelton 44 - Skidegate 86

Tuesday

Kitkatla 65 - Canyon City 68

Port Simpson 66 - Masset 57

Friendship House Cubs 75 - Vancouver 47

Kitamaat 86 - Skidegate 92

Canyon City 35 - Ahousat 92

Wednesday

Kincolith - Bella Bella (Kincolith knocked out of tournament)

Hartley Bay 78 - Friendship House Beavers 42 (Exhibition game. Beavers replacing Port Alberni)

Hazelton 70 - Kitkatla 53

Masset 90 - Canyon City 63

Bella Bella 87 - Hartley Bay 64

Thursday

Hazelton 77 - Masset 87

Bella Bella 107 - Vancouver 59

Port Simpson 54 - Prince Rupert 69

Kitamaat 77 - Massett 64

Ahousat 73 - Skidegate 60

Friday

Bella Bella 93 - Port Simpson 81

Kitamaat 81 - Skidegate 74

Ahousat 67 - Prince Rupert 66 (Ahousat advances to final game)

 

Seniors division

Sunday

New Aiyansh 75 - Kispiox 60

Terrace 68 - Bella Bella 77

Kincolith 59 - Masset 50

Vancouver 81 - Gitanyow 42

Monday

Hartley Bay 53 - Greenville 64

Prince Rupert 66 - Kitkatla 73

Ahousat 86 - New Aiyansh 64

Bella Bella 72 - Kincolith 63

Tuesday

Vancouver 90 - Greenville 62

Kitkatla 82 - Skidegate 67

Kispiox 62 - Terrace 95

Masset 83 - Gitanyow 37

Wednesday

Hartley Bay 40 - Prince Rupert 84

New Aiyansh 44 - Skidegate 95

Ahousat 78 - Bella Bella 70

Terrace 82 - Masset 92

Thursday

Prince Rupert 70 - Skidegate 84

Kincolith 79 - Massett 59

Kitkatla 101 - Vancouver 74

Skidegate 106 - Greenville 76

Friday

Bella Bella 69 - Kincolith 61

Skidegate 97 - Vancouver 72

 

Masters division

Sunday

Canyon City 65 - Kincolith 75 (Went into OT)

Monday

Hartley Bay 48 - Bella Coola 71

Port Alberni 44 - Kitamaat 60

Masset 81 - Kitkatla 46

Greenville 82 - Kincolith 46

Tuesday

Bella Coola 65 - Bella Bella 92

New Aiyansh 63 - Kitamaat 60

Masset 59 - Prince Rupert 58

Canyon City 95 - Hartley Bay 57

Port Alberni 52 - Kitkatla 88

Wednesday

Kincolith 53 - Bella Coola 73

Kitamaat 56 - Prince Rupert 69

Greenville 67 - Bella Bella 79

New Aiyansh 51 - Masset 81

Thursday

Kitkatla 90 - Canyon City 38

Prince Rupert 93 - Bella Coola 55

Massett - 74 - Bella Bella 60 (Massett advances to final)

Kitkatla 79 - Greenville 65

Prince Rupert 79 - New Aiyansh 53

Friday

Prince Rupert 96 - Kitkatla 76

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.